The ancient Egyptians mixed their fragrances with oils and butters to provide a luxurious ointment balm for skin and hair ravaged by the dry weather of Egypt. The blend of Frankincense fragrance oil with other oils and butters provides moisturizing, age-defying, and skin-repairing properties.
Frankincense benefits include improving skin elasticity, tone, and strength against bacteria and blemishes, as well as inflammation relieving and tissue remodeling components.
Boswellia serrata is the botanical name given to the tree that produces the resin known to the ancient Egyptians as Sanatjar. It was first imported from Syria and Punt, with Pharaohs Hatshepsut, Tuthmose III, Amenhotep II, and Rameses III attempting to grow trees for domestic supply. Sanatjar was utilized in cosmetics, medicine, and ritual censing. Burned as incense in purification rituals, it was also the first burned in the morning temple rites.
Directions: Apply as an aftershave, lip balm, or wrinkle treatment. Frankincense Ointment also works well as a beard balm and hair moisturizer.
Ingredients: Frankincense Resin, Castor Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Palm Butter, Shea Butter, Beeswax