Frankincense has natural astringent properties, and balances oil production while tightening the skin. Frankincense benefits include the ability to strengthen improve skin elasticity, tone, and strengthens against bacteria and blemishes, as well as anti-inflammatory and tissue remodeling components.
Boswellia serrata is the botanical name given to the tree that produces the resin known to the ancient Egyptians as sanatjr. It was first imported from Syria and Punt, with Pharaohs Hatshepsut, Tuthmose III, Amenhotep II and Rameses III attempting to grow trees to provide a domestic supply. Sanatjr was utilized in cosmetics, medicine, and ritual censing. Burned as incense in purification rituals, it was also the first burned in the morning temple rites.
Instructions: Wet skin in shower or bath. Apply desired amount on wash cloth or pouf and lather. Rub in circular motion and rinse completely. Repeat if desired.
ingredients: Frankincense Resin, Almond Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Distilled Water, Saphonicated Olive Oil, Shea Butter, Aloe Vera, Jojoba Oil, Xanthan Gum