Frankincense Oil

(1 customer review)

$1.99$4.95

Frankincense oil is a natural antibiotic; moisturizes and tightens skin.

Clear

Description

Boswellia Serrata is the botanical name given to the tree that produces the resin known to the ancient Egyptians as sanatjr. It was first imported from Syria and Punt, with Pharaohs Hatshepsut, Tuthmose III, Amenhotep II and Rameses III attempting to grow trees to provide a domestic supply. Sanatjr was utilized in cosmetics, medicine, and ritual censing.  Burned as incense in purification rituals, it was also the first burned in the morning temple rites. Modern scientific research finds frankincense is psychoactive and is effective in relieving depression and anxiety in mice. Further scientific study found the active ingredient incensole acetate has a neurological effect on the hippocampus, and can effectively treat depressive disorders.

Ingredients: Frankincense Resin, Almond Oil, Grapeseed Oil

Additional information

Weight 1.6 oz
Dimensions 1 × 1 × 2.5 in
Oil Size

15ml, 4oz

1 review for Frankincense Oil

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. frank miller (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Great

    Was this review helpful to you?
    Yes
    No

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.