Frankincense has natural astringent properties, and balances oil production while tightening the skin. Frankincense benefits include the ability to strengthen improve skin elasticity, tone, and strengthens against bacteria and blemishes, as well as anti-inflammatory and tissue remodeling components.
Boswellia serrata is the botanical name given to the tree that produces the resin known to the ancient Egyptians as sanatjr. It was first imported from Syria and Punt, with Pharaohs Hatshepsut, Thutmose III, Amenhotep II and Ramses III attempting to grow trees to provide a domestic supply. Sanatjr was utilized in cosmetics, medicine, and ritual censing. Burned as incense in purification rituals, it was also the first burned in the morning temple rites.
Ingredients: Frankincense Resin Saphonicated Coconut Oil, Olive Oil, Almond Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Distilled Water