Frankincense has natural astringent properties and balances oil production while tightening the skin. Frankincense benefits include the ability to strengthen and improve skin elasticity, and tone, and strengthen against bacteria and blemishes, as well as inflammation reducing and tissue remodeling components.
Boswellia serrata is the botanical name given to the tree that produces the resin known to the ancient Egyptians as Sanatjar. It was first imported from Syria and Punt, with Pharaohs Hatshepsut, Thutmose III, Amenhotep II, and Rameses III attempting to grow trees to provide a domestic supply. Sanatjr was utilized in cosmetics, medicine, and ritual censing. Burned as incense in purification rituals, it was also the first burned in the morning temple rites.
Instructions: Wet skin in the shower or bath. Apply the desired amount on a wash cloth or pouf and lather. Rub in a circular motion and rinse thoroughly. Repeat if desired.
ingredients: Frankincense Resin, Castor Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Distilled Water, Saphonicated Olive Oil, Shea Butter, Aloe Vera, Jojoba Oil, Xanthan Gum