Frankincense has natural astringent properties, and balances oil production while tightening the skin. Our unguent is a traditional product with a multitude of skin and hair care uses.
The ancient Egyptians mixed their fragrances with oils and butters to provide a luxurious ointment balm for skin and hair ravaged by the dry and arid weather of Egypt. The blend of Frankincense resin with other oils and butters provides moisturizing, age-defying, and skin repairing properties.
Frankincense benefits include the ability to strengthen improve skin elasticity, tone, and strengthens against bacteria and blemishes, as well as inflammation relieving and tissue remodeling components.
Boswellia serrata is the botanical name given to the tree that produces the resin known to the ancient Egyptians as Sanatjar. It was first imported from Syria and Punt, with Pharaohs Hatshepsut, Tuthmose III, Amenhotep II and Rameses III attempting to grow trees to provide a domestic supply. Sanatjar was utilized in cosmetics, medicine, and ritual censing. Burned as incense in purification rituals, it was also the first burned in the morning temple rites.
Directions: Use as a balm for dry skin and an exfoliating beauty mask for fine lines and wrinkles.
Ingredients: frankincense resin, almond oil, grapeseed oil, olive oil, palm butter, shea butter, beeswax
There are no reviews yet.